Election Commission makes public partial results of by-polls
KATHMANDU: The Election Commission has made public partial results of the by-elections that were held nationwide on Saturday.
The by-polls were carried out for 52 vacant posts of people’s representatives in 37 districts, which include one member of the House of Representatives, three provincial assembly members, and 48 chiefs, deputy chiefs and ward chairs of local levels.
Of the total 337 candidates vying for the various positions, 253 are men and 84 women.
According to a press release issued by the Election Commission with the vote-count details received by it until Sunday, December 1, 2019, the election results are as follows:
Result for one of three provincial assembly members:
S.No.
District
Provincial Assembly Member
Details of Elected Candidate
Name
No. of received votes
Affiliation
1
Bhaktapur
Constituency 1 (A)
Krishna Lal Bhandel
13449
Nepali Congress
Result for people's representatives at the local level:
S.No.
District
Local Level
Position
Ward No.
Details of Elected Candidate
Name
No. of received votes
Affiliation
1
Panchthar
Phidim Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Gaja Dhar Bhattarai
1446
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
2
Panchthar
Hilihang Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
7
Til Bikram Idhingo
842
Nepali Congress
3
Morang
Dhanpalthan Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Narayan Prasad Sah
1701
Nepali Congress
4
Sankhuwasabha
Khandbari Municipality
Ward Chair
3
Bharat Kumar Ghimire
796
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
5
Sankhuwasabha
Makalu Rural Municipality
Chairperson
-
Tej Bahadur Pokhrel
3018
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
6
Bhojpur
Pauwadungma Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Jitendra Rai
691
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
7
Khotang
Sakela Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
3
Shivakala Rai
391
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
8
Saptari
Chhinnamasta Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
7
Pramila Devi Yadav
540
Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
9
Siraha
Kalyanpur Municipality
Ward Chair
12
Dilip Kumar Yadav
825
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
10
Mahottari
Balawa Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Bipin Pajiyar Sudi
461
Nepali Congress
11
Mahottari
Balawa Municipality
Ward Chair
8
Ram Babu Mahato
659
Samajwadi Party
12
Mahottari
Matihani Municipality
Ward Chair
6
Ram Babu Nayak
375
Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
13
Sarlahi
Haripurwa Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Shyam Babu Raya
347
Samajwadi Party
14
Rautahat
Gadhimai Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Deependra Shrestha
771
Nepali Congress
15
Bara
Baragadhi Rural Munuicipality
Ward Chair
1
Suresh Prasad Chaudhary
749
Samajwadi Party
16
Parsa
Sakhuwa Prasauni Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
5
Ruplal Kumar Yadav
1031
Samajwadi Party
17
Ramechhap
Umakunda Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
5
Kul Bahadur Basnet
769
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
18
Sindhupalchok
Indrawati Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
8
Kedarnath Acharya
712
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
19
Kavrepalanchok
Dhulikhel Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Dev Prasad Koirala
867
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
20
Kathmandu
Dakshinkali Municipality
Ward Chair
3
Shivabhakti Balami
618
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
21
Chitwan
Bharatpur Metropolitan City
Ward Chair
16
Amritraj Hamal
3183
Nepali Congress
22
Chitwan
Khairahani Municipality
Ward Chair
4
Dev Bahadur Basnet
1138
Nepali Congress
23
Chitwan
Khairahani Municipality
Ward Chair
5
Pratima Karki
842
Nepali Congress
24
Lamjung
Sundarbazaar Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Navin Kumar Shrestha
989
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
25
Baglung
Badigaad Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Dhal Prasad Sherchan
704
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
26
Nawalparasi (Bardaghat Susta East)
Baudikali Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
5
Khim Bahadur Thapa Kharu Magar
367
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
27
Gulmi
Rurukshetra Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
6
Giri Prasad Sinjali
802
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
28
Kapilvastu
Shivaraj Municipality
Ward Chair
10
Manju Mishra
868
Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
29
Arghakhanchi
Malarani Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
3
Shobhakhar Khanal
1159
Nepali Congress
30
Pyuthan
Pyuthan Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Mukti Pokhrel
1127
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
31
Pyuthan
Airawati Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Drorna Prasad Pandey
696
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
32
Pyuthan
Airawati Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Bhimesh Kumar Gharti Magar
855
Independent
33
Rolpa
Thawang Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Janak Bahadur Budhamagar
174
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
34
Dang
Ghorahi Sub-Metropolitan City
Ward Chair
16
Tara Bahadur DC
1218
Nepali Congress
35
Banke
Kohalpur Municipality
Ward Chair
6
Ram Sharan Tharu
800
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
36
Salyan
Kumakha Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
5
Dharme Budhathoki
792
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
37
Humla
Kharpunath Rural Municipality
Vice-Chair
-
Rupa Shahi
1454
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
38
Bajura
Triveni Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Mana Raje Budha
367
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
39
Achham
Mellekh Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
5
Ramesh Bahadur Khadka
778
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
40
Doti
Adarsha Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
2
Ram Bahadur Bohara
668
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
41
Kanchanpur
Punarwas Municipality
Ward Chair
3
Krishna Bahadur Tamang
528
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
42
Baitadi
Surnaya Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
1
Gajendra Bahadur Chand
219
Nepali Congress
43
Baitadi
Purchaudi Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
4
Shailendra Dhanuk
663
Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
44
Baitadi
Dogadakedar Rural Municipality
Ward Chair
4
Surendra Prasad Bhatta
584
Nepali Congress