Nepal | June 20, 2019

Portfolios assigned to new state ministers after oath

THT Online
KP Sharma Oli administers oath to newly appointed ministers for state

Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli adminsters the oath of office and secrecy to newly appointed six ministers of state in Singha Durbar on Friday, January 1, 2016. Photo: RSS

KATHMANDU: Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli on Friday administered the oath of office and secrecy to newly appointed six ministers of state.

He also assigned their portfolios.

According to the work division, the following state ministers have been assigned to the ministries listed below:

  • Dinesh Kumar Yadav: Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
  • Damodar Bhandari: Ministry of Finance
  • Bal Bahadur Mahat: Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation
  • Nardevi Pun Magar: Ministry of Livestock Development
  • Manju Kumari Chaudhary: Ministry of Urban Development
  • Deep Narayan Sah: Ministry of Peace and Reconstruction

Earlier, while expanding the government by inducting four Cabinet members from fringe parties last Thursday, Oli had listed six leaders from his own CPN-UML party as state ministers.

With the latest expansion, the total Cabinet strength has reached 40. It includes the Prime Minister, six deputy prime ministers, 21 ministers, 10 state ministers and two assistant ministers.


 

Council of Ministers
Source: OPMCM

S.N.

 Name Portfolios
Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister

1.

Mr. Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli Urban Development
Hon’ble Dept. Prime Minister
2. Mr. Bijaya Kumra Gachhadar Physical Infrastructure and Transportation
3. Mr. Kamal Thapa Foreign Affairs
Federal Affairs and Local Development
4. Mr. Bhim Bahadur Rawal Defense
5. Mr. Chandra Prakash Mainali Women, Children and Social Welfare
6. Mr. Chitra Bahadur K.C. Cooperatives and Poverty Alleviation
7. Mr. Top Bahadur Rayamajhi Energy
Hon’ble Minister
8. Mr. Bishnu Prasad Paudel Finance
9. Mr. Prem Bahadur Singh Water Supply & Sewerage
10. Mr. Deepak Bohara Labor and Employment and Commerce
11. Mr. Girirajmani Pokharel Education
12. Mr. Agni Prasad Sapkota Forest and Soil Conservation
13. Mr. Shakti Bahadur Basnet Home Affairs
14. Mr. Eak Nath Dhakal Peace and Reconstruction
15. Mr. Shatya Narayan Mandal Youth and Sports
16. Mr. Agni Prasad Kharel Law, Justice, & Parliamentary Affairs
17. Mr. Som Prasad Pandey Industry
18. Mr. Haribol Prasad Gajurel Agricultural Development
19. Mr. Ram Kumar Subba Land Reform and Management
20 Mr. Ram Janam Chaudhari Health
21 Mr. Sherdhan Rai Information and Communication Technology
22 Mr. Shanta Manavi Livestock Development
23 Mrs. Rekha Sharma General Administration
24 Mr. Ganesh Man Pun Supplies
25 Mr. Umesh Kumar Yadav Irrigation
26 Mr. Aananda Prasad Pokheral Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation
27 Mr. Bishwendra Paswan Population and Environment
28 Mr. Shivalal Thapa Science, Technology
Hon’ble State Minister
29 Mr. Megh Raj Nepali Industry
30 Mr. Mo. Mustak Aalam Health and Population
31 Mr. Bikram Bahadur Thapa Land Reform and Management
32 Mrs. Kunti Kumari Shahi Federal Affairs and Local Development
33 Mr. Dinesh Chandra Yadav Drinking Water and Sanitation
34 Mr. Damodar Bhandari Finance
35 Mr. Bala Bahadur Mahat Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation
36 Mrs. Nardevi Pun Magar Livestock Development
37 Mrs. Manju Kumari Chaudhari Urban Development
38 Ms. Dipnarayan Shah Peace and Reconstruction
Hon’ble Assistant Minister
39 Mr. Dinesh Shrestha Land Reform and Management
40 Mr. Biraj Bista Federal Affairs and Local Development

 


Follow The Himalayan Times on Twitter and Facebook

Recommended Stories: