LONDON: More than 36.18 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 1,052,974​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries affected by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal deathsTotal cases
United States211,9127,576,667
India105,5266,835,655
Brazil148,2285,000,694
Russia21,8651,248,619
Colombia27,180877,683
Argentina22,226840,915
Spain32,562835,901
Peru33,009835,662
Mexico80,083774,020
South Africa17,248685,155
United Kingdom42,515574,695
Iran27,658483,844
Bangladesh5,440373,151
Saudi Arabia4,947337,711
Philippines5,925329,637
Pakistan6,544316,934
Indonesia11,472315,714
Canada9,541173,123
UAE436101,840
Nepal59098,617
Japan1,62987,857
Mainland China4,63485,500
Portugal2,04081,256