LONDON: More than 48.04 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and

1,224,399​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries hit by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal DeathsTotal Cases
United States233,9039,529,731
India124,3158,364,086
Brazil161,1065,590,025
Russia29,2171,693,454
France38,6741,543,321
Spain38,1181,284,408
Argentina32,5201,205,928
Colombia32,0131,108,084
United Kingdom47,7421,079,041
Mexico93,228943,630
Iran36,579646,164
Iraq11,128485,870
Indonesia14,259421,731
Bangladesh6,004414,164
Saudi Arabia5,471348,936
Pakistan6,867337,573
Canada10,331247,703
Nepal1,052185,974
Portugal2,694156,940
Costa Rica1,431113,261
Egypt6,305108,122
Japan1,812104,748