Nepal | June 25, 2019

Nepali Congress elects 25 CWC members from open category

THT Online
Nepali Congress leaders Prakash Man Singh, Shekhar Koirala and Khum Bahadur Khadka

Nepali Congress leaders (from left) Prakash Man Singh, Shekhar Koirala and Khum Bahadur Khadka. Photos: RSS/ THT

KATHMANDU: The Election Committee of Nepali Congress (NC) has announced the names of 25 candidates who have won the Central Working Committee membership under the open category, on Monday.

Among the 3,148 votes, Shekhar Koirala polled the highest of 1,848 votes, followed by Khum Bahadur Khadka (1,846) and Prakash Man Singh (1,795), as informed by the the NC Election Committee.

A total of  90 candidates had filed their candidacy in the election for the posts in the Central Working Committee (CWC) held on March 6.

The party has already elected Sher Bahadur Deuba as its new President, Shashanka Koirala as its General Secretary and Sita Devi Yadav as its Treasurer in the election held during the party’s 13th General Convention.

Apart from this, results for the 14 posts from the provincial representation are yet to be announced. The results are expected to be published by this evening.

The party has already elected 22 CWC members including one from Muslim reservation, six from women reservation and five from Janajati, Madhesi and Dalit groups each.

Winners of CWC membership election under the open category:

SN Candidates Votes
1. Shekhar Koirala 1,848
2. Khum Bahadur Khadka 1,846
3. Prakash Man Singh 1,795
4. Kul Bahadur Gurung 1,773
5. Pradeep Giri 1,725
6. Pradeep Paudel 1,709
7. Bal Krishna Khand 1,704
8. Dhan Raj Gurung 1,697
9. Ramesh Lekhak 1,689
10. Purna Bahadur Khadka 1,686
11. Bimalendra Nidhi 1,680
12. Bal Bahadur KC 1,674
13. Mahesh Acharya 1,669
14. Bishwa Prakash Sharma 1,620
15. Sujata Koirala 1,619
16. Ram Sharan Mahat 1,611
17. NP Saud 1,547
18. Shankar Bhandari 1,547
19. Gyanendra Bahadur Karki 1,502
20. Gopal Man Shrestha 1,499
21. Chandra Bhandari 1,492
22. Prakash Sharan Mahat 1,491
23. Badri Pandey 1,485
24. Narayan Khadka 1,464
25. Minendra Rijal 1,420
Among 25 winners, 14 are believed to be loyal to newly elected party President Deuba.

Who couldn’t make it?

Some popular names could not make it to the winners’ list.
They include former Nepal Tarun Dal President Udaya Shamsher Rana, former Speaker Tara Nath Ranabhat, former Vice-Chairman of the National Planning Commission Govinda Raj Pokharel, former chip whips Laxman Prasad Ghimire and Shobhakar Parajuli, journalist Tara Nath Dahal, former ambassador to the US Suresh Chandra Chalise, former Nepal Bar Association President Prem Bahadur Khadka, leaders Padma Narayan Chaudhary, Binaya Dhwaj Chand, Govinda Raj Joshi, Chiranjivi Wagle, Man Mohan Bhattarai and Krishna Chandra Nepali.
Likewise, veteran women leader Mina Pandey was defeated in the women reservation category. Nepal Students Union President Ranjit Karna also lost the election in the Madhesi reservation category.

Follow The Himalayan Times on Twitter and Facebook

Recommended Stories: