Nepal | June 02, 2020

By-elections 2019: The Final Results

THT Online
Share Now:

KATHMANDU: The Election Commission has made public the final results of the by-elections that were held nationwide on Saturday.

The by-polls were carried out for 52 vacant posts of people’s representatives in 37 districts, which include one member of the House of Representatives, three provincial assembly members, and 48 chiefs, deputy chiefs and ward chairs of local levels.

Of the total 337 candidates vying for the various positions, 253 are men and 84 women.

According to a press release issued by the Election Commission with the final vote-count details received on Monday, December 2, 2019, the election results are as follows:

Result for one member of the House of Representatives:

S.No. District House of Representatives Member Details of Elected Candidate
Name No. of received votes Affiliation
1 Kaski Constituency 2 Bidya Bhattarai 24394 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)

Result for three Provincial Assembly members:

S.No. District Provincial Assembly Member Details of Elected Candidate
Name No. of received votes Affiliation
1 Bhaktapur Constituency 1 (A) Krishna Lal Bhandel 13449 Nepali Congress
2 Baglung Constituency 2 (B) Khim Bikram Shahi 11235 Rastriya Janamorcha
3 Dang Constituency 3 (B) Bimala Kumari Khatri 24286 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)

Result for one Sub-Metropolitan City mayor:

District Local Level Position Ward No. Details of Elected Candidate
Name No. of received votes Affiliation
Sunsari Dharan Sub-Metropolitan City Mayor Tilak Rai 26709 Nepali Congress

Result for three Rural Municipality chairpersons:

S.No. District Local Level Position Ward No. Details of Elected Candidate
Name No. of received votes Affiliation
1 Panchthar Phalgunanda Rural Municipality Chairperson Bir Bahadur Kurumwang 5369 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
2 Sankhuwasabha Makalu Rural Municipality Chairperson Tej Bahadur Pokhrel 3018 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
3 Mahottari Pipara Rural Municipality Chairperson Bikram Chaudhary 3249 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)

Result for one Rural Municipality vice-chairperson:

S.No. District Local Level Position Ward No. Details of Elected Candidate
Name No. of received votes Affiliation
1 Humla Kharpunath Rural Municipality Vice-chairperson Rupa Shahi 1454 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)

Result for Ward Chairs at the local level:

S.No. District Local Level Position Ward No. Details of Elected Candidate
Name No. of received votes Affiliation
1 Panchthar Phidim Municipality Ward Chair 1 Gaja Dhar Bhattarai 1446 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
2 Panchthar Hilihang Rural Municipality Ward Chair 7 Til Bikram Idhingo 842 Nepali Congress
3 Morang Dhanpalthan Rural Municipality Ward Chair 2 Narayan Prasad Sah 1701 Nepali Congress
4 Sunsari Dharan Sub-Metropolitan City Ward Chair 7 Jeevan Raj Subedi 622 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
5 Sankhuwasabha Khandbari Municipality Ward Chair 3 Bharat Kumar Ghimire 796 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
6 Bhojpur Pauwadungma Rural Municipality Ward Chair 1 Jitendra Rai 691 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
7 Khotang Sakela Rural Municipality Ward Chair 3 Shivakala Rai 391 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
8 Saptari Chhinnamasta Rural Municipality Ward Chair 7 Pramila Devi Yadav 540 Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
9 Siraha Kalyanpur Municipality Ward Chair 12 Dilip Kumar Yadav 825 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
10 Mahottari Balawa Municipality Ward Chair 2 Bipin Pajiyar Sudi 461 Nepali Congress
11 Mahottari Balawa Municipality Ward Chair 8 Ram Babu Mahato 659 Samajwadi Party
12 Mahottari Matihani Municipality Ward Chair 6 Ram Babu Nayak 375 Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
13 Sarlahi Haripurwa Municipality Ward Chair 1 Shyam Babu Raya 347 Samajwadi Party
14 Rautahat Gadhimai Municipality Ward Chair 2 Deependra Shrestha 771 Nepali Congress
15 Bara Baragadhi Rural Munuicipality Ward Chair 1 Suresh Prasad Chaudhary 749 Samajwadi Party
16 Parsa Sakhuwa Prasauni Rural Municipality Ward Chair 5 Ruplal Kumar Yadav 1031 Samajwadi Party
17 Ramechhap Umakunda Rural Municipality Ward Chair 5 Kul Bahadur Basnet 769 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
18 Sindhupalchok Indrawati Rural Municipality Ward Chair 8 Kedarnath Acharya 712 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
19 Kavrepalanchok Dhulikhel Municipality Ward Chair 2 Dev Prasad Koirala 867 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
20 Kathmandu Dakshinkali Municipality Ward Chair 3 Shivabhakti Balami 618 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
21 Chitwan Bharatpur Metropolitan City Ward Chair 16 Amritraj Hamal 3183 Nepali Congress
22 Chitwan Khairahani Municipality Ward Chair 4 Dev Bahadur Basnet 1138 Nepali Congress
23 Chitwan Khairahani Municipality Ward Chair 5 Pratima Karki 842 Nepali Congress
24 Lamjung Sundarbazaar Municipality Ward Chair 2 Navin Kumar Shrestha 989 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
25 Baglung Badigaad Rural Municipality Ward Chair 2 Dhal Prasad Sherchan 704 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
26 Nawalparasi (Bardaghat Susta East) Baudikali Rural Municipality Ward Chair 5 Khim Bahadur Thapa Kharu Magar 367 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
27 Gulmi Rurukshetra Rural Municipality Ward Chair 6 Giri Prasad Sinjali 802 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
28 Kapilvastu Shivaraj Municipality Ward Chair 10 Manju Mishra 868 Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
29 Arghakhanchi Malarani Rural Municipality Ward Chair 3 Shobhakhar Khanal 1159 Nepali Congress
30 Pyuthan Pyuthan Municipality Ward Chair 2 Mukti Pokhrel 1127 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
31 Pyuthan Airawati Rural Municipality Ward Chair 1 Drona Prasad Pandey 696 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
32 Pyuthan Airawati Rural Municipality Ward Chair 2 Bhimesh Kumar Gharti Magar 855 Independent
33 Rolpa Thawang Rural Municipality Ward Chair 1 Janak Bahadur Budhamagar 174 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
34 Dang Ghorahi Sub-Metropolitan City Ward Chair 16 Tara Bahadur DC 1218 Nepali Congress
35 Banke Kohalpur Municipality Ward Chair 6 Ram Sharan Tharu 800 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
36 Salyan Kumakha Rural Municipality Ward Chair 5 Dharme Budhathoki 792 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
37 Bajura Triveni Municipality Ward Chair 1 Mana Raje Budha 367 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
38 Achham Mellekh Rural Municipality Ward Chair 5 Ramesh Bahadur Khadka 778 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
39 Doti Adarsha Rural Municipality Ward Chair 2 Ram Bahadur Bohara 668 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
40 Kanchanpur Punarwas Municipality Ward Chair 3 Krishna Bahadur Tamang 528 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
41 Baitadi Surnaya Rural Municipality Ward Chair 1 Gajendra Bahadur Chand 219 Nepali Congress
42 Baitadi Purchaudi Rural Municipality Ward Chair 4 Shailendra Dhanuk 663 Nepal Communist Party (NCP)
43 Baitadi Dogadakedar Rural Municipality Ward Chair 4 Surendra Prasad Bhatta 584 Nepali Congress

READ ALSO:


Follow The Himalayan Times on Twitter and Facebook

Recommended Stories:

More from The Himalayan Times:

NHRC deploys separate team to probe Soti incident

Kathmandu, May 31 The National Human Rights Commission has sent its own team to Jajarkot and Rukum West to probe the Soti incident where five people died and one went missing over an inter-caste marriage dispute. The NHRC, issuing a press statement today, said the team would be led by Deputy D Read More...

China cities aid Pokhara metropolis

Pokhara, May 31 Various cities of China have helped Pokhara metropolis with health materials worth 79,000 US Dollars. Mayor Man Bahadur GC said the metropolis had established relationship of brotherhood with different cities of China. He said nine types of health materials had reached Pokh Read More...

Jadon Sancho

Sancho hat-trick keeps Dortmund in title hunt

PADERBORN: England forward Jadon Sancho capped a blistering individual performance with a second-half hat-trick which helped Borussia Dortmund to a 6-1 win at Paderborn on Sunday and kept alive their slim Bundesliga title hopes. The result left Dortmund second on 60 points from 29 games wit Read More...

Amendment bill to update emblem tabled

KATHMANDU, MAY 31 Minister of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs Shiva Maya Tumbahangphe tabled the Constitution Amendment Bill (second amendment) in the House of Representatives today seeking to update Nepal’s emblem by including the revised map of Nepal after amending Schedule 3 of the co Read More...

FNCCI calls for lockdown extension review

KATHMANDU, MAY 31 A day after the government decided to extend the nationwide lockdown for the seventh time till June 14, the private sector has urged the government to review its decision and modality of the lockdown. Issuing a press statement today, the Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Com Read More...

La Liga announces fixtures as season re-start looms large

BARCELONA: Barcelona will recommence their bid to defend the Spanish title on Saturday June 13 away to Real Mallorca after a three-month pause due to the COVID-19 pandemic, while Real Madrid will host Eibar on June 14, organisers La Liga announced on Sunday. The season kick backs into action Read More...

Chinese national held for misbehaving with girls

Kathmandu, May 31 Thamel police have taken Chinese national Chen Xi, 21, into custody after some locals caught a few Chinese men for allegedly misbehaving with some local girls in Chhetrapati area near Thamel, Kathmandu, yesterday. Chhetrapati area was tense yesterday, after two Chinese men al Read More...

JSP-N registers private bill

KATHMANDU: The Janata Samajwadi Party-Nepal is preparing to register a private constitution amendment bill at the Parliament Secretariat seeking to amend several provisions of the constitution to address the demands of Madhesis, Janajatis and other marginalised groups and communities. Senior Advo Read More...