LONDON: More than 46.79 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 1,204,103​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries affected by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal DeathsTotal Cases
United States231,0989,243,694
India123,0978,267,694
Brazil160,0745,545,705
Russia28,4731,655,038
France37,4351,466,433
Spain35,8781,185,678
Argentina31,6231,183,131
Colombia31,6701,093,256
United Kingdom46,5551,011,660
Iran35,298620,491
Iraq10,966475,288
Bangladesh5,941409,252
Pakistan6,835335,093
Nepal984176,500
Egypt6,264107,555
Japan1,789102,780