Kathmandu, July 20:

National Sports Council’s Member Secretary Jeevan Ram Shrestha said that the budget allocated for the 10th South Asian Games was insufficient but the sports governing body was still confident that Nepali athletes would perform to their level best in the regional tournament and make the country proud.

“We have talked with the Education and Sports Ministry officials for more budget and the Sports Department at the ministry has taken our demand positively,” said Shrestha while announcing the final squad on Thursday.

Nepal is taking part in 18 disciplines at the 10th SAG to be held in Colombo, Sri Lanka, from August 18-28. In all, 211 athletes (excluding cycling) will be competing in the event, informed Shrestha. Asked about the hopeful events, Shrestha said that the council was aiming gold medals in Taekwondo, Karate, Boxing, Weightlifting, Squash, Athletics and football.

“It would not be fair if we say that we will come first, but we are hopul of finishing third, at least,” declared Shrestha.

“When we took charge of the council, the situation here was a mess and we had a great responsibility of assuring our players about our successful participation in the SAG,” he said.

“Despite the short period of time, we selected the players without any controversy and I can tell you that no one has filed a single complain regarding the selection,” he said. “We have also arranged training programmes for the medal winning players and events in foreign.”

Events And Players:

Boxing: Surya Bahadur Rana (48kg), Anil Prasad Dahal (51kg), Mahesh Rijal (54kg), Purna Bahadur Lama (57kg), Dipendra Maharjan (60kg), Sushil Ghimire (64kg), Anil Gurung (69kg), Bikash Pariyar (75kg), Bishnu Prasad Rijal (81kg).

Badminton: Men — Balram Thapa, Pashupati Paneru, Ram Singh Chaudhary, Indra Mahata, Anil Lakhe; Women — Sumina Shrestha, Sara Devi Tamang, Samjhana Khaling, Neri Thapa, Srijana Shrestha

Archery: Kishor Kumar Gurung, Deepak Raj Gurung, Ramesh Bhattachan, Prem Chochang

Volleyball: Men — Prem Bahadur Bhandari, Pashupati Chaudhary, Saroj Shrestha, Kailash Datta Bhatta, Deep Bahadur Khadka, Sanjaya Aryal, Bharat Bahadur Shah, Keshav Pandey, Ram Chandra Kumal, Gyan Bahadur Malla, Bala Bahadur Shrestha, Krishna Serchan; Women — Binita Budhathoki, Laxmi Gurung, Manju Gurung, Akina Gurung, Moti Kumari Bhat, Sipora Gurung, Nita Kumari Shah, Nima Shrestha, Anju Shrestha, Kopila Upreti, Chuda Kumari Khadka, Nani Tamang.

Athletics: Men — Rajendra Bhandari (5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase), Arjun Kumar Basnet marathon), Gyan Bahadur Bohara (5,000m), Prem Bahadur Mahat (800m, 1,500m), Arjun Prasad Dhakal (marathon), Dhirendra Jung Thapa (javelin throw), Akkal Bahadur Bohara (10,000m), Bal Krishna Chaudhary (high jump), Yam Bahadur Pudasaini (10,000m), Gopal KC (100m), Tika Ram Tharu (400m hurdles, 400m). Women — Chandra Kala Thapa (100m, 4X400m relay), Kanchi Maya Koju (5,000m, 10,000m, 4X400m relay), Nirmala Bharati (10,000m, 4X400m relay), Chhaya Khatri (800m, 1,500m, 4X400m relay), Sabitri Nepali ((800m, 4X400m relay).

Weightlifting: Kamal Bahadur Adhikari (62kg), Rakesh Ranjit (69), Raju Rana (77), Gyan Bahadur Shrestha (85), Puntilal Yadav (94), Brijendra Bikram Shah (105), Bipendra Maharjan (above 105kg).

Swimming: Men — Sailesh Rana (butterfly), Alice Shrestha (breaststroke), Om Bahadur Kumal (free style), Kisimlal Tharu (backstroke); Women — Shaila Rana (backstroke), Bibidha Rimal (breaststroke), Nayana Shakya (butterfly), Karishma Karki (free style).

Wushu: Thaulo — Pancha Man Maharjan, Bhuwan Shrestha, Gautam Dangol, Bina Khadka, Macha Ratna Maharjan, Rukmani Thapa Magar; San-Shou — Raj Kumar Rasaili (48-52kg), Yuvraj Gurung (52-56), Beg Bahadur Pandey (56-65), Shyam Bista (60-65), Dhanbir Maharjan (65-70), Bhusan Bajracharya (70-75kg).

Shooting: Men — Asim Yadav, Chanas Rai, Krishna Ghorasaini (air rifle), Sudan Khadka, Badaruddin Ansari, Uddav Bikram Shah (air pistol); Women — Phul Maya Kyapachhaki, Bhagawati Karki, Asmita Rai (air rifle), Sangita Gurung, Saraswati Baniya, Nista Poudel (air pistol).

Judo: Men — Devendra Karmacharya (60kg), Subrat Shrestha (66kg), Dipak Shrestha (73kg), Karan Bahadur Bam (81kg), Khem Bahadur Magar (90kg), Rajendra Shrestha (100kg); Women — Radha Devi Rai (48kg), Ranju Rai (52kg), Indira Rai (57kg), Devu Thapa (63kg).

Squash: Men — Hira Bahadur Thapa, Chhabilal Paija Pun, Anil Singh, Prajwal Pradhan; Women — Bhawana Sunuwar, Kshitij Gurung, Krishna Thapa, Manida Shahi.

Wrestling: Muktar Alam (55kg), Modan Yadav (60kg), Bunilal Yadav (66kg), Pralhad Yadav 84), Barmaid Yadav (96), Dharma Yadav (20kg).

Karate: Men — Rabindra Dahal (50kg), Ram Limbu (55kg), Deepak Shrestha (60kg), Kasha Shrestha (65kg), Bikram Mace (70kg), Nero Karmacharya (75kg), Binod Shakya (80kg), Ram Shoran Twit (80+kg), Ganga Ram Maharjan (single kata), Nor Bahadur Moktan, Kedar

Simkhada, Ganesh Bahadur Thing, Purnaman Balami (team kata); Women — Krishna Kala KC (48kg), Amrita Shakya (53kg), Sulochana Sinjakho (single kata), Subhadra Shrestha, Roji Nagarkoti, Sangita Dangol, Remika Rai (team kata).

Taekwondo: Men — Kumar Manandhar, Amar Raj Lama, Ram Sharan Chaudhary, Ganesh Bahadur Khadka, Pitambar Upreti, Deepak Bista, Ghana Shyam Khadka, Sunil Singh; Women — Yan Kumari Chaulagain, Sangina Baidya, Padma Gurung, Manita Shahi, Ayesha Shakya.

Table Tennis: Men — Rabindra Shakya, Rajendra Kapali, Sushil Poudyal, Gopal Maharjan, Shiva Sundar Gothe; Women — Muna Basukala, Sandhya Shakya, Gita Magar, Swechhya Nembang, Rita Prajapati.

Kabaddi: Men — Lachidhan Adhikari, Sanjaya Shrestha, Kebal Raut, Lok Bahadur Ayer, Saroj Kumar Singh, Mahendra Bahadur Sunar, Prem Bahadur Thapa, Motilal Mahato, Dambar Bahadur Maduwal, Bikash Shrestha, Gyasuddin Mansur, Arbind Kumar Jha; Women — Netra Kumari Thapa, Sangita Gautam, Minu Kumari Gurung, Gita Kunwar, Punam Karki, Sanjana Tamang, Rukmani Chand, Nirmala Bista, Khageshwori Rawal, Sita Laxmi Manandhar.

Football: Sagar Thapa, Ritesh Thapa, Sangeet Kumar Rajak, Lok Bandhu Gurung, Janak Singh, Anjan KC, Rishikesh Rai, Sandip Rai, Mansajan Rajbhandari, Vijay Gurung, Vishan Gauchan, Pradeep Maharjan, Raju Tamang, Anil Gurung, Jeevan Sinkeman, Prashant Giri, Santosh Shahukhala, Yugal Kishor Rai, Jumanu Rai, Arjun Rijal, Mani Kumar Pandit, Nirajan Khadka, Samit Rajbhandari, Santosh Gurung, Bhola Silwal, Jibesh Pandey. (Final 20 players will be selected later)