LONDON: More than 62.06 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 1,450,479​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries hit by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal DeathsTotal Cases
United States266,00013,236,417
India136,6969,392,919
Brazil172,5616,290,272
Russia39,0682,242,633
France52,1272,208,699
Spain44,6681,628,208
United Kingdom58,0321,606,435
Italy53,6771,538,217
Iran47,486935,799
South Africa21,289778,571
Bangladesh6,580460,619
Pakistan7,985395,185
Nepal1,479231,978
Japan2,115146,214
Costa Rica1,690137,093