LONDON: More than 84.67 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 1,838,960​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries hit by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal DeathsTotal Cases
United States350,12120,325,163
India149,64910,340,469
Brazil195,7257,716,405
Russia58,5063,236,787
France65,0372,655,728
United Kingdom75,0242,654,779
Turkey21,4882,241,912
Italy75,3322,155,446
Spain50,8371,928,265
Mexico126,8511,443,544
Iran55,5401,243,434
South Africa29,5771,100,748
Indonesia22,734765,350
Canada15,472572,982
Bangladesh7,626516,019
Pakistan10,311486,634
Morocco7,485443,146
Nepal1,885262,262
Japan3,634245,924
UAE679213,231
Lebanon1,499189,278