LONDON: More than 93.86 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 2,012,869​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries hit by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal DeathsTotal Cases
United States392,15323,379,121
India152,09310,542,841
Brazil208,2468,393,492
Russia65,0853,544,623
United kingdom88,5903,357,361
France69,9492,872,941
Turkey23,8322,380,665
Italy81,8002,368,733
Spain53,3142,252,164
Mexico139,0221,609,735
Iran56,7171,324,395
South Africa36,4671,311,687
Indonesia25,767896,642
Canada17,729695,707
Bangladesh7,883527,063
Pakistan10,908516,770
Morocco7,888457,625
Japan4,489325,497
Nepal1,959267,322
UAE740249,808
Slovakia3,417222,752